28-08-2011, 10:18 PM | #1 |
Senior Member
Adult
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2,085
|
Top 10 films
Mine are:
1) Lion King 2) Me, Myself & Irene 3) Bridget Jones' Diary 4) Platoon (THE MOMENT & adagio strings :'( ) 5) Lord of the Rings trilogy (yes I know 3 films) 6) Shawshank Redemption 7) Moulin Rouge 8) The Shining 9) Silent Hill 10) Dumbo 'Price check on Vagiclean, aisle five. I repeat: price check on Vagiclean, aisle five. That's Vagiclean. We've got a customer down here with a full-on fallopian fungus. She's baking a loaf of bread and I think it's sourdough.' |
28-08-2011, 10:51 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Sub Adult
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,456
|
1. Harry Potter (all of them)
2. Inception 3. A Beautiful Mind 4. Stardust 4. Fried Green Tomatoes At The Whistlestop Cafe 5. The Goonies 6. Ghost Busters 7. Shudder Island 8. As good as it gets 9. Hotfuzz 10. The Departed |
29-08-2011, 06:53 AM | #3 |
Member
Hatched
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 327
|
Good question
1. City of God 2. The Godfather I and II 3. Ronin 4. Apocalypse Now 5. Goodfellas 6. Sideways 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 9. Enter the Dragon 10. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
__________________
www.tortoiseinfo.org |
29-08-2011, 07:35 AM | #4 |
Senior Member
Adult
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 6,479
|
anything horsey but there's probably not enough to make 10
|
29-08-2011, 07:47 AM | #5 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 21,512
|
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. Midnight Express 3. The Deer Hunter 4. The Green Mile 5. The Wind That Shakes the Barley 6. My Name is Joe 7. Sweet Sixteen 8. Blazing Saddles 9. Perfume the Story of a Murderer 10. Zodiac I could change numbers 5 to 10 for others easily enough but the top 4 are my all time favourites |
29-08-2011, 09:12 AM | #6 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 11,157
|
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Gene Wilder version)
Pulp Fiction Resevoir Dogs One Flew Over The Cukoos Nest The Shining The Omen Quadrophenia Blues Brothers 12 Angry Men Goodfellas They are the ones off the top of my head, loads of others but can't think, may have to change my mind laters |
29-08-2011, 10:25 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Sub Adult
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,456
|
Awww man goodfellas classic and the green mile!!
Well I love films so it's hard to pick a top 10 lol x |
29-08-2011, 10:31 AM | #8 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 21,512
|
12 angry men was a right good one
|
29-08-2011, 10:32 AM | #9 |
Senior Member
Sub Adult
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,456
|
I also loved the Bucket List.......
|
29-08-2011, 10:36 AM | #10 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 11,157
|
Haven't seen it, but I'd watch Jack Nicholson on the khazi I think he's so bloody cool...actually, maybe not there
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|