Shelled Warriors Forums
 

Go Back   Shelled Warriors Forums > Tortoise Information > Mediterranean Tortoises - Information & Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-08-2011, 10:38 AM   #1
TillyTortoise
Senior Member
Adult
 
TillyTortoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Posts: 2,327
Default A10 Help?

Hello,
A few days ago I purchased my first ever tort, Tilly is a Hermans (I have no idea if Tilly is male or female but if 'she' ends up to be 'he' her name can easily be changed to Timmy or Tommy) and was born in 2009 and is still small about 70mm long.

Anyway I dont quite understand the whole A10 thing and was hoping someone could fill me in. All I was giving was a piece of paper with a Cert No on.

Any information would be of great help.
TillyTortoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2011, 11:33 AM   #2
Bindi
Super Moderator
Adult
 
Bindi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 11,157
Default

Hi Tilly,
you used to be given the whole article 10 certificate when you purchased a tort but now the seller only gives you the cert number and is supposed to send the certificate back to Defra.

Some sellers/ breeders will give you a photocopy of the cert, which is handy as you have a little more info but they are not legally obliged to do this - just give you the number
__________________
Bindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2011, 11:50 AM   #3
TillyTortoise
Senior Member
Adult
 
TillyTortoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Posts: 2,327
Default

Oh thanks for that also whats the whole thing about having to have Tilly microchiped?
TillyTortoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2011, 10:39 AM   #4
Bindi
Super Moderator
Adult
 
Bindi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 11,157
Default

In order for tortoises to be sold or their offspring to be sold the need to be microchipped once the are over 10cm and the Article 10 has to be transferred into your name.

I would stress that this is only necessary if you intend on selling the tortoise or wish to breed from her.

Some people choose to microchip their torts for security reasons also
__________________
Bindi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2011, 11:18 AM   #5
suttysue
Senior Member
Sub Adult
 
suttysue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK / Eng / Yorkshire
Posts: 1,483
Default

I have adopted a 7/8yr old male Herman from a pet sanctury who got him via the RSPCA. I know nothing of his previous life and am told that I cannot re-register him so therefore I can not use him for breeding.
i do think this is unfair poor thing is now reduced to batchelerdom. Why cant defra have a system to cater for these adopted torts bless em.
I love him to bits and hes now safe in a forever home
Sue
suttysue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2011, 06:03 PM   #6
kkenny
Senior Member
Sub Adult
 
kkenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Warwick
Posts: 1,303
Default

I have only a cert number for my 2 yr old Hermann and am not worried about not having the whold copy of the cert, however i do not intend to sell or bred.
__________________
Karin

Spartacus, THB, March 2013
Henry, THB, July 2008
kkenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2011, 06:25 PM   #7
TBH123
Member
Hatched
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: devon
Posts: 276
Default

Suttysue - I have recently spoke to DEFRA and they have told me that a tort without papers can be bred from but the babies produced cannot be registered so therefore any offspring produced would have to be given away (free) or kept by you
TBH123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2011, 06:37 PM   #8
NATURALIS
Senior Member
Adult
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: cheshire
Posts: 3,472
Default

When you buy any tortoise covered by a10's the seller should show you the original a10 , before you part with your money .
__________________
Home bred tortoise's available all year round,
Hermanns , spur-thighed ( ibera ) pm for details
NATURALIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2011, 06:54 PM   #9
SeeShell
Senior Member
Adult
 
SeeShell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 3,120
Default

My undestanding is the same as TBH123 - you can still breed but couldn't accept any consideration for the hatchlings; you'd have to give them away free.
__________________
SS
SeeShell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.