31-08-2011, 09:51 PM | #61 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hull
Posts: 7,286
|
Once upon a time in America
Blazing Saddles The Whicker Man 1973 Bonnie and Clyde 1967 Jungle Book Disney (hup two three four, in a a military style) Blade Runner Scarface Schindler's list Gang's of New York Some Like It Hot. I think
__________________
Paul. Last edited by 16 shells; 31-08-2011 at 09:55 PM. |
01-09-2011, 08:01 AM | #62 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 21,512
|
I could make a top 50 I think. all Mike Leigh films are good and Ken Loach ones too
|
01-09-2011, 08:32 AM | #63 |
Senior Member
Adult
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cheshire UK
Posts: 2,453
|
Blazing Saddles is awesome. The bit where the new sherriff takes himself hostage is genius.
Rita, Sue and Bob Too always makes me laugh
__________________
C r i s t i a n o - Ibizathetort 20 year old 1000g Female Horsfield - Eivissa 3 year old 220g Female Horsfield - Ibiza Hatchling Horsfield - Bora Hatchling Horsfield - Bossa Hatchling Horsfield - Jet |
01-09-2011, 04:52 PM | #64 |
Senior Member
Adult
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Devon
Posts: 11,365
|
Troy
Titanic Disney's Alice in Wonderland The Wizard of Oz Meet the Parents Elf Goldeneye Dangerous Liaisons Don't Say a Word The Lost Boys
__________________
Emma Testudo Hermanni 5.12.2:Theo, Tamara, Tabitha, Harriet, Isabelle, Clara, Oscar, Hugo, Oliver, Florence, Arabella, Esmé, Aurelia, Felicia, Claudia, Atticus, Celestia, Amaris, Tristan and Clementine Budgies: Jasper, Ivo, Otis, Henry, Louie and Luca Doggies: 1.1.0 Chester and Lottie |
05-09-2011, 11:19 AM | #65 |
Member
Hatchling
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Solihull west mids
Posts: 501
|
Here is my top 10:
1) twilight saga 2) harry potter (all) 3) the green mile 4) pretty woman 5) dirty dancing 6) grease 1&2 7) how to lose a guy in 10 days 8) the dukes of hazards (new) 9) the wedding date 10) charlies angels 1&2
__________________
Fi x 2:0:0 Horsfields 0:2:0 Tunisian Spur thighs 2 cats 2 dogs 4 Kids and a hubby |
09-09-2011, 01:11 PM | #66 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 21,512
|
how could I forget Forest Gump and Braveheart
run forest run |
09-09-2011, 01:24 PM | #67 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8,422
|
In no particular order..
ET The Green Mile Powder Forrest Gump Big Finding Nemo Harry Potter (All) Star Wars (All) Armageddon The Day After Tomorrow First film watched at the cinema was Watership Down when I was about 7 years old.
__________________
Ade ----------------------------------------------- Y.O.B 1971 (40 years young! ) My Tortoises :- Dug (Testudo Graeca Ibera Terrestris (Syrian), Penny, JJ (JennyJack), Buttons and Gem (Testudo Graeca Ibera) |
09-09-2011, 07:22 PM | #68 |
Member
Juvenile
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Grampian, Scotland
Posts: 815
|
|
09-09-2011, 07:55 PM | #69 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 21,512
|
Mystic River was one I liked too, maybe in the top 50 but not quite top ten
|
16-10-2011, 09:58 PM | #70 |
Super Moderator
Adult
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny Scotland
Posts: 21,512
|
Braveheart, I watched it tonight. It was good but factually wildly incorrect
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests) | |
|
|